Privacy Policy

This statement summarises Kleenmaid’s policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information that we collect and hold about our customers, potential customers, employees, contractors, agents, suppliers and others.

References in this policy to ‘Kleenmaid’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ apply to Compass Capital Services Pty Limited trading as Kleenmaid ABN 96 138 214 525.

Your privacy is important to Kleenmaid

Kleenmaid respects and upholds the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information provided to us.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The APP are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Unless we have your direct permission to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Where we or our documents request personal information, we will state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Any personal information which Kleenmaid collects which is sensitive will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

Kleenmaid offers various products and services to our customers and also strives to meet the needs of our customers with after sales services and improved product performance.

To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information. Personal information is information that pertains to an individual that may be used to identify that individual. It may consist of an individual’s name, address, phone number and email address. This information is generally received when you place an order with us or we undertake a transaction with you or from other marketing activities. Some information may be obtained from third parties.

We may hold personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To provide and market our services;
  • To respond to product inquiries;
  • To enhance our customer service;
  • To administer warranty claims and sales records;
  • To inform you about updates or changes to the product or service you have acquired;
  • To provide information about us, our products, services and special offers;
  • To purchase from you; and
  • To analyse our website usage.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations

Occasionally we require organisations outside Kleenmaid, such as logistics companies and approved service agents, to provide a service or perform functions on our behalf. These organisations will be bound to adhere to the relevant privacy handling legislation and policies and practices in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information.

We accept no responsibility for the use of personal information that is shared with these third parties in the ordinary course of business.

Who do we collect personal information about?

Kleenmaid may collect and hold personal information about:

  • Customers and potential customers;
  • Current and prospective agents and their employees;
  • Current and prospective suppliers and their employees;
  • Current and prospective employees; and
  • Other people and organisations that come into contact with Kleenmaid.

How we manage your personal information

You may have contact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other records to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is acknowledged by you in providing your personal information that there are always risks associated with the transmission of information which is beyond our control.

Consent

By communicating with Kleenmaid, including by submitting information through our website, you consent to the information you provide being collected, stored, used and disclosed by us in accordance with our privacy policy.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You have the right to anonymity, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, and you do not have to supply us with information, however if you choose not to provide the information and we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may be unable to provide you with that requested product or service.

Advertising and Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about products and services including special offers and news about Kleenmaid. If you do not wish to receive any such communications you may let us know by contacting us (see below) or by opting out of these communications.

We will not disclose your information to organisations outside of Kleenmaid for the purposes of allowing them to market their products to you.

Secondary Purpose

Kleenmaid may, in certain circumstances, lawfully disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which it was collected. These include circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you as we, in our sole discretion, reasonably believe necessary or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including:

  • when disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order;
  • to lessen or prevent serious threat to your health and safety or to public health or safety;
  • to take appropriate action where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our business functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in;
  • to assist another entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim;
  • for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process;
  • for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Use of Cookies

When you visit the Kleenmaid website, our server may attach a small data file known as a "cookie" to your hard drive. This cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. We may also use these cookies to deliver customised advertising content, traffic analytics and surveys. They also enable us to analyse usage patterns on our website in order to tailor it to our users' needs. Cookies are safe and cannot be used to deliver a virus. Cookies only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website and are not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive by adjusting the settings in your internet browser however if you do so some parts of our website may not have full functionality.

How to access or seek correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information you have provided to us. If you require details of your personal information held by us, we will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we will process in a reasonable time. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of both Kleenmaid and the individual.

If we cannot be satisfied regarding your identity or for any other reason we feel your request is not valid we reserve the right to withhold access to your personal information.

If we are satisfied, having regard to the purposes for which your information is held, that it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request us to correct that information then we will promptly correct it.

When your personal information is no longer needed we will remove any personal identifiers or we will ensure the secure destruction of the records.

As far as permissible under law, Kleenmaid accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Kleenmaid.

Changes to our privacy statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy statement. We reserve the right to change our privacy statement at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version on our website.

How to contact us if you have a problem or complaint

If you have any queries in relation to this statement, or in relation to opting out of direct marketing or to make a request to access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information, please contact us via the contact form on our website or by calling our head office on (02) 9310 1207.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can seek recourse with the Australian Information Commissioner.

close